We’re on a mission to make the world a kinder place for humans, animals, and planet, which is why we created the Kinder Beauty Clean Standard. In this list, you’ll find clear clean, vegan, and cruelty-free ingredients as well as compounds known to harm the health and well-being of humans, animals, and the environment.
Fat extracted from shea tree nuts. Often used as a moisturizer and emollient. Abundance of antioxidants, as well as vitamins A and E. Often used as a thickening agent, moisturizer, and emollient.
Wax derived from the candelilla plant. High melting point. Combats signs of aging. Often used as a thickening and hardening agent, emollient, and protective barrier.
Fat extracted from mango seeds. Abundance of essential fatty acids, as well as vitamins E and C. Often used as a thickening agent, moisturizer, and emollient.
Rosehip seed oil
Pressed oil extracted from the wild rose bushes. Potent antioxidant. Often used as a moisturizer and emollient.
A derivative of the Psoralea corylifolia plant. Abundance of antioxidants. Combats signs of aging.
A fat-soluble vitamin A derivative. Strong exfoliant. Combats signs of aging.
A naturally occurring cushion, cellular regenerative, and lubricant in the human body. Helps you retain water, promotes cell growth, and keeps tissue limber and bones strong. Often used as a moisturizer. Binds water to collagen, promoting skin turnover and new growth.
Gel extracted and derived from the aloe vera plant. Abundance of antioxidants. Often used to soothe inflammation and soften skin.
Oil extracted from coconut meat. Abundance of essential fatty acids. Often used as a thickening agent, moisturizer, and emollient.
High-grade green tea that’s been ground into powdered form or transformed into a high concentrate. Abundance of antioxidants. Natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. Contains caffeine and L-theanine. Supports circulation and collagen production.
Least processed type of tea, the byproduct of unoxidized tea leaves. Abundance of antioxidants. Natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. Contains caffeine and L-theanine. Supports circulation and collagen production.
A variety of blue-green algae that can grow in salt or fresh water. Packed with nutrients. Abundance of antioxidants, protein, as well as vitamins B, E, and C. Often used as a protective barrier.
Olive oil & squalane
Fat extracted from pressed olives. Abundance of antioxidants, vitamin E, and fats. Often used as a protective barrier, moisturizer, and combats signs of aging. (Note: Squalane is not to be confused with squalene, a shark fat derivative used in skincare.)
Oil extracted from seeds of the jojoba shrub. Abundance of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, as well as vitamins A, E, and B. Often used as a moisturizer, protective barrier, and to combat inflammation.
A derivative of Moroccan chamomile. Abundance of antioxidants. Often used as a moisturizer and combat inflammation.
A fat soluble oil that supports vital functions. Abundance of antioxidants. Often used as a stabilizer and moisturizer. Combats both inflammation and signs of aging.
A form and derivative of vitamin B3. Often used as a moisturizer and protective barrier. Improves skin texture.
A water-soluble vitamin, also known as ascorbic acid. Abundance in antioxidants. Helps produce collagen and protects against free radicals. Improves skin texture and melasma.
A naturally occurring acid found in fruits and sugar cane. Also known as alpha hydroxy acids. Exfoliates, cleanses, and helps remove dead skin cells. Combats signs of aging and acne. Reduces inflammation and improves skin texture, pigmentation, and tone.
A naturally occurring oil-soluble acid found in fruits and plants. Also known as beta hydroxy acids. Salicylic acid is a commonly used BHA. Exfoliates, cleanses, and helps remove dead skin cells. Combats inflammation, signs of aging, and acne.
A white, powdery mineral. Can be used as a non-harmful alternative to sunscreen. Often used as a protective barrier. Combats inflammation and skin irritation (e.g., diaper rash).
A flowering, tannin-rich plant. Abundance of antioxidants. Mild astringent and toner. Often used to cleanse, soothe skin, and reduce inflammation.
Liquid created by steeping rose petals in water. Can be created by steaming rose petals as well. A mild astringent and toner. Often used to moisturize, hydrate, and soothe skin. Natural antibacterial. Helps control excess sebum production.
Also known as the Curcuma longa plant. Leaves and rootstalk can be used fresh, dried, or converted into a fine powder. Abundance of antioxidants. Often used to improve skin texture and combat inflammation.
A group of preservatives. Parabens have been linked to breast cancer and reproductive issues.
Foaming detergents that help to remove dirt. Sulfates strip the skin of natural oils, causing irritated, inflamed skin and can trigger acne.
A plasticizer, increases product durability and longevity. Used as solvent for dyes. Known endocrine disruptor and an androgen-blocking chemical.
A cyclically-structured, water-repellant oil or gel filler ingredient that smooths, fills in, or smears. May be classified as a hormone disruptor and can affect ovulation. Poses potential threat to the environment.
A silicone-based group of chemicals that soften, moisten, and smooth. Siloxanes are endocrine disruptors and known to negatively impact fertility.
A preservative. Often used in embalming fluid. Known carcinogen. Can cause hair loss, skin irritation, burning and watery eyes, wheezing, respiratory issues, rash, blisters, redness, and itching.
A preservative, antimicrobial, and antifungal compound. Skin irritant. Known endocrine disruptor and potential carcinogen.
Highly refined oil derivative designed to hydrate and lock in moisture. Skin irritant. Traps bacteria. Can generate 1,4 dioxane, a known toxin, and carcinogen.
A cousin of triclocarban—preservative, antimicrobial, and antifungal compound. Skin irritant. Known endocrine disruptor and potential carcinogen.
Highly refined byproduct of petroleum and cousin to petroleum jelly, helps keep skin hydrated. Known potential carcinogen, known to irritate skin, cause dryness, and trap bacteria.
Super soft, naturally occurring mineral that soaks up moisture and prevents caking. Because talc is an earth mineral, it’s exposed to nasty contaminants like asbestos which is a known carcinogen and is dangerous to human health at any level of exposure.
A skin-lightening agent. Known to severely irritate skin and has carcinogenic qualities.
Plastic particles no smaller than 0.1 micrometers and no bigger than 5 millimeters in size. Made from petroleum-based products. Microplastics are known to cause neurotoxicity and behavioral abnormalities and take up to 1,000 years to decompose. Currently, 8 million tons pollute the ocean and have been found as far as the Arctic Circle.
BHA (Butylated Hydroxyanisole)
Synthetic antioxidant and preservative. (Note: This BHA is different from beta hydroxy acid, which is also referred to as BHA and known more commonly as salicylic acid.) Known carcinogen.
Often used as a pigment or thickening agent. Known neurotoxin.
Ground-up animal hair, wool, horns, or hooves. Used to straighten or repair damaged hair. Harmful to animals.
A waxy substance derived from sheep’s skin, extracted from wool after shearing. Often used as an emollient. Harmful to animals.
Stearic acid (non-vegan)
A derivative of animal fats. Harmful to animals.
A waxy substance created by melting down honeycomb. Bees use honeycomb to store food and as their home. Harmful to animals.
An important food source for bees, used to promote collagen production. Harmful to animals.
A UV-ray blocker and preservative. Known carcinogen, skin irritant, and endocrine disruptor. Harmful to animals and contributes to coral bleaching.
A UV-ray blocker and preservative. Skin irritant and endocrine disruptor. Harmful to animals and contributes to coral bleaching.
A UV-ray blocker, preservative, and absorbent. Harmful to animals and contributes to coral bleaching.
A preservative used to prevent the growth of bacteria. Known skin irritant, can cause chemical burns.
A pesticide and preservative used to prevent the growth of bacteria. Known skin irritant, can cause chemical burns.
A reddish pigment created from crushed-up cochineal beetles. Harmful to animals.
A manufacturing byproduct. Not a direct ingredient in beauty products. Known carcinogenic, kidney and respiratory toxin, as well as a neurotoxin and leading groundwater contaminant.
Quaternary ammonium compounds
A chemical compound designed to help with glide, smoothening, or de-tangling. Causes skin irritation. Harmful if ingested.